Argan oil is considered to be the olive oil of the Berbers, an ethnic group mainly to be found in Northern Africa. They traditionally use this oil both in their diet and in cosmetics and hair care. Argan oil is obtained from the kernels of the argan tree (with the Latin name Argania spinosa), which belongs to the Sapotaceae family. This is a tree growing up to ten metres in height with an expansive crown which tends to lean downwards to the ground, and which features tree trunks of exceptionally hard wood. Today, the tree can only be found in the south-west of Morocco, the so-called Arganaraie.
Argan oil is suitable both in dressings for salads and for frying and baking. In the meantime, however, it is increasingly used as a basis for cosmetic products such as creams or body butters. The richness of argan oil can have positive effects on dry, skin suffering from impurities, brittle hair or cracked nails.